Privacy Policy

THE FARM TABLE

ABN:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1 Your rights in relation to privacy

PerennialAg Pty Ltd (trading as The Farm Table Australia – ABN 63 603 496 224 – hereafter referred to as Farm Table) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how uhe Farm Table aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by The Farm Table and the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. In handling your personal information, the Farm Table will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

2 What kinds of personal information does the Farm Table collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, the Farm Table may collect your personal information. Generally, the kinds of personal information the Farm Table collects are your name, address, telephone number, and email address. In some circumstances The Farm Table may also hold other personal information provided by you such as your farming interests or your age.

3 How does the Farm Table collect personal information?

3.a Interactions with you

Generally, the Farm Table collects your personal information directly from you, through completion of a form, telephone enquiries or online applications and communications. There may be other occasions when the Farm Table collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

3.b Cookies

The Farm Table uses data collection devices such as “cookies” to monitor usage of its online resources. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive when you access the Farm Table’s online resources, toolkits, articles and videos. Cookies provide the Farm Table with information about your computer’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the resources or information you have accessed. This information assists us in monitoring and improving how our online portal is being used. In particular, the Farm Table can use information obtained through cookies to tailor information to you and make your visits easier, more productive and more efficient

3.c Social Media

The Farm Table often uses social media platforms and other interactive online forums through which to communicate and provide its services. Information you disclose to the Farm Table through our members profile page may be read, collected and used by the Farm Table.

4 Why does The Farm Table need your personal information?

The Farm Table collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of carrying out its business and operations as an information hub for the Australian Agriculture department which includes:

  • Providing educational and resource information for the Australian Agriculture Industry
  • Providing personalised information and details so we can identify and inform you of resources, products, services and/or issues that may be of interest or relevance to you
  • Improving the Farm Table website
  • Accounting, billing and other administrative purposes;
  • Conducting surveys in relation to the Australian Agriculture Industry

Where personal information is used and disclosed, the Farm Table first takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to the Farm Table. However, without certain information from you, the Farm Table may not be able to provide its services to you.

5 Who does The Farm Table disclose your personal information to?
The Farm Table will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at in the above paragraph. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative, promotional, research, information technology or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis and subject to agreements prohibiting misuse of the personal information. The Farm Table may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6 Direct marketing
The Farm Table may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. This may include providing you with information related to the Australian Agricultural industry or other complementary industries. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting the Farm Table via the contact details or email support(at)farmtable.com.au.

7 Security of your personal information
The Farm Table takes all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Farm Table holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. The Farm Table will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless the Farm Table is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

8 Can you access and correct the personal information that The Farm Table holds about you?
The Farm Table takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by the Farm Table. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that The Farm Table holds about you, or you would like more information on the Farm Table’s approach to privacy, please contact the Farm Table at support(at)farmtable.com.au. The Farm Table will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  1. You will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected
  2. Provide the email address in which you initially set up your Farm Table account
  3. The Farm Table requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require.

If the Farm Table refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, the Farm Table will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. The Farm Table will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of the Farm Table. We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

9 How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by the Farm Table, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving from the Farm Table any promotional communications, please contact us at support(at)farmtable.com.au.

10 Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Webmaster at the Farm Table support(at)farmtable.com.au. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • Will be treated seriously;
  • Will be dealt with promptly;
  • Will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • Will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and the Farm Table.